PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

General

Bulk Handling New Zealand Group Pty Ltd (“Bulk Handling New Zealand”) acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 2001 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles.

During the course of dealing with users via Bulk Handling New Zealand’s website (“site”), Bulk Handling New Zealand will collect, use and store personal information received from users visiting the site, using materials on the site, and completing an information request form on the site.

Collection, Use & Disclosure

The personal information that Bulk Handling New Zealand may collect is personal information about you, such as your name, address, and contact details. Such information is collected when you complete an information request form on the site.

This information will be used to respond to your information request form.

The information provided by you will be disclosed within Bulk Handling New Zealand, its related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) and to third parties who have been retained to assist Bulk Handling New Zealand in marketing and promotional campaigns, fulfilment of orders and the delivery of products. The information will not be disclosed to others without your permission.

In any direct marketing or advertising campaigns, Bulk Handling New Zealand will give you the opportunity to elect not to receive any further marketing communications.

In addition to dealing with you via the site, Bulk Handling New Zealand may also request other specific information from you relating to any products or services that you wish to obtain. The provision of this information by you is voluntary but if you do not provide some or all of the requested information, Bulk Handling New Zealand may be unable to properly process your enquiry or otherwise fulfil the purpose for which the information has been requested.

Cookies

Bulk Handling New Zealand may use cookies to collect information from you. Cookies identify a particular computer to Bulk Handling New Zealand’s server. Bulk Handling New Zealand may use the information collected in this way to provide the user of that computer with a personalised experience of the site. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies. If you do this, your experience of the site will not be personalised.

Security of your Information

Bulk Handling New Zealand uses industry-standard safeguards to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information. Bulk Handling New Zealand does not “data mine” from any of the information provided by you or contained on the website.

Changes to our Policy

Bulk Handling New Zealand’s handling of any information it collects from you (including information previously collected) will be governed by the most current version of this policy. Please check this policy regularly.

Access & Correction

You have the right to access the personal information Bulk Handling New Zealand holds about you and to ask Bulk Handling New Zealand to correct such information if it is inaccurate or out of date. If your information changes, please contact Bulk Handling New Zealand and we will endeavour to update and correct the information. Bulk Handling New Zealand may also contact you from time to time to check that your information is still accurate. Please address your query to Bulk Handling New Zealand at www.bhnz.co.nz. Bulk Handling New Zealand will endeavour to deal with your request or inquiry as soon as is reasonably possible.

© Bulk Handling New Zealand – January 2010

Contact Us

If you would like any further information or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices, please contact Bulk Handling New Zealand on +64 9 486 0050.

© Bulk Handling New Zealand – January 2010

ENQUIRE NOW